Create Your Bill of Sale in Minutes!
Custom Built for your State and Vehicle.
Start Your Bill of Sale for only $4.99

Privacy Policy

THIS SITE IS NOT OWNED OR OPERATED BY, NOR AFFILIATED WITH, ANY FEDERAL, STATE, County OR CITY GOVERNMENT OR ANY DEPARTMENT, BUREAU, DIVISION OR AGENCY OF ANY OF THE FOREGOING (COLLECTIVELY, THE "GOVERNMENT").


Online Guru, Inc. (“us”, “we” or “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers, visitors, and other users of the Company’s Internet website located at BillofSaleWizard.com (the “Site”). We created this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the Site, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices, the protection of privacy, and providing an appropriate level of protection and management of your personally identifiable information in our possession. This Site is a privately owned, for-profit website owned by Company and is not owned, operated or affiliated with the Government. This Site was created to provide access to information and resources for needs related to the state government motor vehicle departments.

This Policy will inform you of the categories of personally identifiable information we collect and categories of third parties with whom the information may be shared. The phrases "personally identifiable information" and "personal information" mean any information that permits you to be contacted physically or online, such as your first and last name, physical address, email address, telephone number or other identifying information maintained in combination with any of the foregoing. This Policy is applicable only to this Site and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from this Site, each of which may collect data and use that data in a manner that materially differs from this Policy.

All activities in which you may engage on the Site are voluntary. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or our other terms of use on the Site, then you should immediately exit the Site and discontinue using the Site. If you do not agree with the terms of our Privacy Policy and the terms of use in our Visitor Agreement, please do not provide us with personal information, and exit the Site. The Visitor Agreement is expressly incorporated herein by reference and made a part of this Privacy Policy. A complete statement of Company’s terms of use can be found in the Visitor Agreement by clicking here. By using the Site, you signify that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as to our Visitor Agreement.

Disclaimers

This Privacy Policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and therefore beyond Company’s control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation. This online Privacy Policy only applies to information collected through the Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information we may collect from you in any place other than the Site.

Collecting Information about You and Use of Cookies

You may visit our Site without revealing any of your personal information, but as a condition to using certain aspects of the Site or any services provided in connection with the Site (the “Service”) you are required to register with BillofSaleWizard.com and represent and warrant that you provide BillofSaleWizard.com with accurate and complete registration information. Failure to do so may result in immediate termination of your account.

Information You Provide To Us

When you create a Bill of Sale on BillofSaleWizard.com you provide us with personally identifiable information which may include, but is not limited to, full name, date of birth, driver’s license number, and address information depending on the state’s individual requirements. We keep track of some of the actions on the Site such as completing steps in a form. If you wish to contact us through email, you will be requested to provide personal information, including your full name and email address.

Also when you visit the Site, we may collect the following types of anonymous information: the internet domain address, IP address, domain server, type of computer and type of web browser used to visit our Site. That type of information (often referred to as traffic data) will remain anonymous and is not considered personal information unless you voluntarily tell us personally identifiable information and it is combined with the traffic data. Traffic data helps us analyze how the Site is used, provides demographic data and improves your experience on the Site. We may share anonymous traffic data and results of analysis of traffic data that does not include any personal information with advertisers, retailers and other third party service providers. To the extent that you share any personal information with us, we limit access to such information to authorized individuals within our Company and to affiliated and unaffiliated third parties who work with us on marketing, product development, service enhancement and other similar matters.

Cookies

Like many websites, we use computer "cookies," which are small amounts of data that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser. We collect the information in the cookie when you visit the Site. The cookies enable our systems to recognize you, provide features to you, track your visits and/or analyze your use of the Site. You may be able to set your browser to reject cookies or to ask you whether to accept a particular cookie. There are also third party utilities designed to help you visit websites anonymously. If as a result of your settings we cannot recognize you, we will not be able to provide you with a personalized experience at our Site.

We use third party advertising companies and networks to serve ads when you visit our Site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this Site and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We also may place "beacons" on pages of the Site, which in conjunction with cookies utilized by third party advertising companies and networks, are used to target advertisements. These beacons, sometimes called "pixel tags," are small strings of code that are placed on website pages. The use of cookies by third party advertising companies and networks is subject to their own privacy policies. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies and networks, please visit Google Adsense and NAI Behavioral Opt-out.

Links to Other Sites/Third Party Websites

This Site contains links to other websites. If you use these links, you will leave this Site. These third party websites may include, but are not limited to, advertisers, retailers and service providers. In addition, these third party websites may display trademarks, trade names and other forms of intellectual property that we may own. However, although certain third party websites may appear to be part of this Site, this Site does not necessarily own or operate any of these third party websites and are not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or contents of such websites. Examples of such third party website links include, but are not limited to, websites that offer driving courses, drivers education, driving records, criminal records and background checks, motor vehicle records or other personal or public records, and products and services of third party advertisers, such as auto insurance. These third party websites may collect personally identifiable information that may include your name, email, credit card number and expiration date, CVV number, mailing address, telephone number, social security number, birth date, driver's license number and other financial information. Please refer to the privacy policies of such third party websites for information on what kinds of personally identifiable information such websites collect and their respective privacy practices, terms, and conditions. We do not warrant or make any representations about any such websites, or any information, software or other products or materials found therein or any results that may be obtained from using such websites. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this Site, your access, use of or interaction with such other websites is entirely at your own risk. To protect your information, we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of other third party websites and services that you access,

Notice Concerning Children

Company intends only persons who are 18 years or older to use the Site. Personal information submitted by a person under the age of 18 will not be accepted. Any general information provided by a person under the age of 18 and gathered (for example, through the use of cookies) during his or her visit may be used as indicated in this Privacy Policy. Company is committed to protecting the privacy of children and has no intention of collecting personal data from children under the age of 18. We encourage parents and guardians of children under 18 to regularly check and monitor their children’s use of email and other activities online.

The Site is a general audience site, and we do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register as a member or send any information about yourself to us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us . This Site understands and is committed to respecting the privacy of children online.

Commercial Emails

You may choose not to receive commercial emails from us by following the instructions contained in any of the commercial emails we send or by logging into your account and adjusting your email preferences. Please note that even if you unsubscribe from commercial email messages, we may still email you non-commercial emails related to your account and your transactions on the Site. You may update your subscription preferences at any time.

Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Even though we have taken significant steps to protect your personal information, no company, including us, can fully eliminate security risks associated with personal information. The Site has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you. Please keep in mind, however, that whenever you give out personal information online there is a risk that third parties may intercept and use that information. While Company strives to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online. By using the Site, you expressly acknowledge and agree that we do not guarantee the security of any data provided to or received by us through the Site and that any personal information, general information, or other data or information received from you through the Site is provided to us at your own risk, which you expressly assume.

California's "Do Not Track" Notice; Third Party Behavioral Tracking

"Do Not Track" ("DNT") is a preference you can set in your web browser to let the sites you visit know that you do not want them collecting information about you. We honor DNT signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a DNT browser mechanism is in place. For further details regarding DNT, visit donottrack.us. Further, we do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as S.B. 27 or the “Shine the Light” law, allows individual customers who have provided their personal information to us to request information about our disclosure of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us by contacting us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below. Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted in ways other than those specified above.

Notice to Residents of Countries outside the United States of America

Your information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you live outside the United States, and you use the Site or provide us with personal information directly via the Site, your information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By using the Site or giving us your personal information, you are directly transferring your personal information and non-identifiable information to us in the United States. The United States may not have the same level of data protection as your jurisdiction. However, you agree and consent to our receipt, collection, transfer, and processing of your personal information and non-identifiable information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You are solely responsible for compliance with any data protection or privacy obligations in your jurisdiction when you use the Site or provide us with personal information. Regardless of where we transfer your information, we still protect your information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Class Action Waiver

ANY DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEEDINGS, WHETHER IN ARBITRATION OR COURT, WILL BE CONDUCTED ONLY ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS AND NOT IN A CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION OR AS A NAMED OR UNNAMED MEMBER IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED, REPRESENTATIVE OR PRIVATE ATTORNEY GENERAL LEGAL ACTION. YOUR ACCESS AND CONTINUED USE OF THE SITE AND THE SERVICE SIGNIFIES YOUR EXPLICIT CONSENT TO THIS WAIVER.

Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy; Effective Date.

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Site. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. Information we gather is subject to the Policy in effect at the time of use. It is your responsibility to review this Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms. If you have any other questions about the Site or this Policy, and we will respond in a reasonable timeframe, normally within 48 hours. The effective date of this Policy is March 2018.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our practices related to the Site, or if you would like to have us modify or remove and delete your information from our database, please contact us at:

BillofSaleWizard.com
Attn: Website Administrator
364 2nd Street, #1
Encinitas, California 92024

When contacting us, please clearly state your request, including your name, mailing address, email address, and phone number.